International Federation of Automatic Control
3rd IFAC SYMPOSIUM on SYSTEM, STRUCTURE and CONTROL

Foz do Iguassu, Brazil October 17th - 19th, 2007


SSSC07 - Technical Program


Wednesday Morning

Plenary Lecture on Applications of Differential Algebra


Chair: Alexandre Bazanella - Brazil
Room: Pacifico
2007-10-17
From 08:30 to 09:30
Paper 1 Some Applications of Differential Algebra in Systems Identification
Hebertt Sira-Ramírez
abstract Contact: Hebertt Sira-Ramírez - Mexico

Session WM1: Linear Systems I


Chair: Michel Malabre - France
Co-chair: Fernando Tadeo - Spain
Room: Assunção
2007-10-17
From 10:00 to 12:00
Paper 1 10:00-10:20 Design of State-Derivative Feedback Controllers Using a State Feedback Control Design
Rodrigo Cardim; Marcelo C. M. Teixeira; Edvaldo Assunção; Márcio R. Covacic
abstract Contact: Rodrigo Cardim - Brazil
Paper 2 10:20-10:40 Comparative Study on State Feedback and State-Derivative Feedback in Linear Time Invariant Systems
José M. Araújo; Alexandre C. Castro; Fabrício G. S. Silva; Eduardo T. F. Santos; Carlos E. T. Dórea
abstract Contact: José Araújo - Brazil
Paper 3 10:40-11:00 Singularly Perturbed Derivative Coupling-Filter: the SISO Case
H. Méndez D.; M. Bonilla E.; M. Malabre
abstract Contact: Michel Malabre - France
Paper 4 11:00-11:20 Modelling Aspects of Describing a gas Network Through a DAE System
Teresa Paula Azevedo-Perdicoúlis; Gerhard Jan
abstract Contact: Teresa Perdicoúlis - Portugal
Paper 5 11:20-11:40 Self-Tuning Control of Continuous-Time two-Input two-Output System
Marek Kubalcik; Vladimir Bobal
abstract Contact: Marek Kubalcik - Czech Republic

Session WM2: Non-linear Systems I


Chair: Ubirajara Moreno - Brazil
Co-chair: Pablo Monzón - Uruguay
Room: Montevideo
2007-10-17
From 10:00 to 12:00
Paper 1 10:00-10:20 Observer Design for a Class of Discrete-Time Multimodel Nonlinear Systems
Yunjie Hua, Gabriela Iuliana Bara, Mohamed Boutayeb, Edouard Laroche
abstract Contact: Yunjie Hua - France
Paper 2 10:20-10:40 Properties and Lyapunov Stability of the Error-Squared Controller
Airam Sausen, Péricles Rezende Barros
abstract Contact: Airam Sausen - Brazil
Paper 3 10:40-11:00 A High-Gain Observer Approach Applied to the Robust Feedback Linearization Control
Ebrahim Samer El´youssef; Ubirajara F. Moreno; Edson R. de Pieri; Eugênio B. Castelan Neto
abstract Contact: Ubirajara Moreno - Brazil
Paper 4 11:00-11:20 Robust Feedback Linearization without Full State Information
Ana Lúcia Driemeyer Franco; Henri Bourlès; Edson Roberto de Pieri
abstract Contact: Ana Lúcia Driemeyer Franco - France
Paper 5 11:20-11:40 Single Interconnection of Kuramoto Coupled Oscillators
Pablo Monzón; Eduardo Canale
abstract Contact: Pablo Monzón - Uruguay

Session WM3: Control Strategies and Applications


Chair: Luc Dugard - France
Co-chair: Alexandre Trofino - Brazil
Room: Santiago
2007-10-17
From 10:00 to 12:00
Paper 1 10:00-10:20 BMI-Based Stability and Performance Design for Fuzzy Control Systems
H. K. Lam; L. D. Seneviratne
abstract Contact: H. K. Lam - United Kingdom
Paper 2 10:20-10:40 An Application of Interpolating Gain-Scheduling Control
J. de Caigny; J. F. Camino; B. Paijmans; J. Swevers
abstract Contact: Juan Camino - Brazil
Paper 3 10:40-11:00 Disturbances Monitoring from Controller States
Daniel Alazard; Pierre Apkarian
abstract Contact: Daniel Alazard - France
Paper 4 11:00-11:20 Dynamic Flight Control Laws, Real-Time Implementation Issues
Guilhem Puyou; Matthieu Jeanneau
abstract Contact: Matthieu Jeanneau - France
Paper 5 11:20-11:40 A LPV Based Semi-Active Suspension Control Strategy
Charles Poussot-Vassal; Olivier Sename; Luc Dugard; Peter Gáspár; Zoltan Szabó; Jozsef Bokor
abstract Contact: Charles Poussot-Vassal - France
Paper 6 11:40-12:00 Automatic Startup of Nuclear Reactors Using Differential Neural Networks
J. Humberto Pérez-Cruz; Alexander Poznyak
abstract Contact: J. Humberto Pérez-Cruz - Mexico


Wednesday Afternoon

Session WA1: Geometric Methods


Chair: Michel Malabre - France
Co-chair: Giovanni Marro - Italy
Room: Assunção
2007-10-17
From 13:30 to 15:30
Paper 1 13:30-13:50 A Triangular Form for Flat Nonlinear Systems with Two Controls and Five or Less States
Hector Bessa Silveira; Paulo Sérgio Pereira da Silva
abstract Contact: Hector Silveira - Brazil
Paper 2 13:50-14:10 H2-Pseudo Optimal Model Following: a Geometric Approach
G. Marro; F. Morbidi; D. Prattichizzo
abstract Contact: Fabio Morbidi - Italy
Paper 3 14:10-14:30 Lagrangian Modeling for a Class of Mobile Multibody Systems
Eric Conrado de Souza; Newton Maruyama
abstract Contact: Eric de Souza - Brazil
Paper 4 14:30-14:50 New Geometric Insight into the Almost Disturbance Decoupling Problem by State Feedback
Michel Malabre; Runmin Zou
abstract Contact: Michel Malabre - France

Session WA2: Time-Delay Systems


Chair: Jean-François Lafay - France
Co-chair: Daniel Coutinho - Brazil
Room: Montevideo
2007-10-17
From 13:30 to 15:30
Paper 1 13:30-13:50 Feedback Control Design for Switched Systems with Time-Varying Delay
Sehjeong Kim; Insop Song
abstract Contact: Sehjeong Kim - Australia
Paper 2 13:50-14:10 Full Order LPV/H Observers for LPV Time-Delay Systems
Corentin Briat; Olivier Sename; Jean-François Lafay
abstract Contact: Corentin Briat - France
Paper 3 14:10-14:30 Using the Pole Placement Approach in a Codesign Procedure for Networked Controlled Systems
Tito L. M. Santos; Ubirajara F. Moreno; Carlos B. Montez; Daniel A. Perez
abstract Contact: Ubirajara Moreno - Brazil
Paper 4 14:30-14:50 Performance Limits in Multi-Channel Networked Control System Architectures
Daniel E. Quevedo; Eduardo I. Silva; Graham C. Goodwin
abstract Contact: Daniel E. Quevedo - Australia

Session WA3: Computational Algorithms for Control Design


Chair: Michel Gevers - Belgium
Co-chair: Karolos Grigoriadis - United States
Room: Santiago
2007-10-17
From 13:30 to 15:30
Paper 1 13:30-13:50 Projectional Dynamic Neural Network Observer
Alejandro García; Alexander Poznyak; Isaac Chairez; Tatyana Poznyak
abstract Contact: Alejandro García - Mexico
Paper 2 13:50-14:10 ABO - a Matlab Package for Anisotropy-Based Performance Analysis and Controller Design
A. P. Kurdyukov; M. M. Tchaikovsky; I. G. Vladimirov
abstract Contact: Alexander Kurdyukov - Russian Federation
Paper 3 14:10-14:30 An Efficient Approach for Integrated Design of Damping Parameters and Feedback Controller: H2 Perspective
Javad Mohammadpour; Mona Meisami-Azad; Karolos M. Grigoriadis
abstract Contact: Javad Mohammadpour - United States
Paper 4 14:30-14:50 Reduceness Properties and Applications to the Optimal Assignment Problem
E. Sagianos; N. Karcanias
abstract Contact: Evangelos Sagianos - United Kingdom
Paper 5 14:50-15:10 On the Shape of H2 Performance Criteria
Alexandre Sanfelice Bazanella; Michel Gevers; Ljubisa Miskovic; Brian D. O. Anderson
abstract Contact: Alexandre Bazanella - Brazil


Wednesday Evening

Session WE1: Algebraic Methods


Chair: Nicos Karcanias - United Kingdom
Co-chair: Petr Husek - Czech Republic
Room: Assunção
2007-10-17
From 16:00 to 18:00
Paper 1 16:00-16:20 An Algebraic Approach to the Control of Spatially Distributed Systems - the 2-D Systems Case with a Physical Application
Petr Augusta; Zdenek Hurak; Eric Rogers
abstract Contact: Petr Augusta - Czech Republic
Paper 2 16:20-16:40 Tensored Polynomial Models and the Sylvester Equation and Model Reduction
P. A. Fuhrmann; U. Helmke
abstract Contact: Paul A. Fuhrmann - Israel
Paper 3 16:40-17:00 Stability Analysis of Uncertain Polynomials with Polynomic Parameter Dependency
Petr Husek
abstract Contact: Petr Husek - Czech Republic
Paper 4 17:00-17:20 A Simple Test for Stability of Continuous Bivariate Polynomials
E. Rodríguez-Angeles; J. A. Torres-Muñoz; C. F. Mendez Barrios
abstract Contact: Eduardo Rodríguez-Angeles - Mexico
Paper 5 17:20-17:40 Grassmann Matrices, Determinantal Assignment Problems and Approximate Decomposability
N. Karcanias; J. Leventides
abstract Contact: Nicos Karcanias - United Kingdom

Session WE2: Switched and Jump Systems


Chair: José C. Geromel - Brazil
Co-chair: Elena de Santis - Italy
Room: Montevideo
2007-10-17
From 16:00 to 18:00
Paper 1 16:00-16:20 Regional Stabilization of Switched Systems Subject to Input Saturation
V. F. Montagner; J. M. Gomes da Silva Jr.; P. L. D. Peres
abstract Contact: Pedro L. D. Peres - Brazil
Paper 2 16:20-16:40 Observer Design for Discrete-Time Linear Switching Systems
Elena de Santis; Maria Domenica di Benedetto
abstract Contact: Elena de Santis - Italy
Paper 3 16:40-17:00 Multi-Objective H2 Control via Switched Linear Systems
José C. Geromel, Grace S. Deaecto, Patrizio Colaneri
abstract Contact: José C. Geromel - Brazil
Paper 4 17:00-17:20 A Lyapunov-Metzler Condition for Almost Sure Stability of Markov Jump Linear Systems
Patrizio Colaneri; Valeska Martins de Souza
abstract Contact: Patrizio Colaneri - Italy
Paper 5 17:20-17:40 Control of Markov Jump Linear Systems with State and Input Constraints: a Necessary Optimality Condition
Alessandro N. Vargas; Walter Furloni; João B. R. do Val
abstract Contact: Alessandro do N. Vargas - Brazil
Paper 6 17:40-18:00 Switched State Jump Observers for a Class of Nonlinear Switched Systems
Yunjie Hua; Gabriela Iuliana Bara; Mohamed Boutayeb; Edouard Laroche
abstract Contact: Yunjie Hua - France

Session WE3: Control Applications on Electrical Systems


Chair: Romeu Reginatto - Brazil
Co-chair: Alvaro Giusto - Uruguay
Room: Santiago
2007-10-17
From 16:00 to 18:00
Paper 1 16:00-16:20 On Some Dissipativity Properties of a Class of Power System Models
Alvaro Giusto
abstract Contact: Alvaro Giusto - Uruguay
Paper 2 16:20-16:40 Studies of Synchronization in Nonlinear Systems Using the Gronwall Inequality
A. P. Mijolaro; L. F. C. Alberto; N. G. Bretas
abstract Contact: Ana Paula Mijolaro - Brazil
Paper 3 16:40-17:00 Nested Integral Sliding Mode Control of Multimachine Power Systems
H. Huerta-Avila; A. G. Loukianov; J. M. Cañedo
abstract Contact: Héctor Huerta-Avila - Mexico
Paper 4 17:00-17:20 On DC to AC Conversion in a Boost Self-Oscillating Structure Based on non-Linear Control Techniques
Mauricio Kaster; Claudinor Nascimento; Daniel Pagano
abstract Contact: Mauricio Kaster - Brazil
Paper 5 17:20-17:40 A Methodology for the Integrated Circuit and Control Design of a Buck Boost Converter
Martín J. Pomar; Gloria Gutiérrez; César de Prada; Julio E. Normey-Rico
abstract Contact: Gloria Gutiérrez Rodriguez - Spain


Thursday Morning

Plenary Lecture on H2 Robust Filtering


Chair: Michel Malabre - France
Room: Pacifico
2007-10-18
From 08:30 to 09:30
Paper 1 H2 Robust Filtering with Optimality Gap Certification
José C. Geromel
abstract Contact: José C. Geromel - Brazil

Session TM1: Robust Control I


Chair: Carlos E. de Souza - Brazil
Co-chair: Kiyotsugu Takaba - Japan
Room: Assunção
2007-10-18
From 10:00 to 12:00
Paper 1 10:00-10:20 On Reduced Order and Stable Controllers for LTI Systems
A. Trofino
abstract Contact: Alexandre Trofino - Brazil
Paper 2 10:20-10:40 Robust Stability Analysis via Quadratic Differential Forms
Kiyotsugu Takaba
abstract Contact: Kiyotsugu Takaba - Japan
Paper 3 10:40-11:00 Convergent LMI Relaxations for Robust Analysis of Uncertain Discrete-Time Markov Jump Linear Systems
R. C. L. F. Oliveira; A. N. Vargas; J. B. R. do Val; P. L. D. Peres
abstract Contact: Pedro L. D. Peres - Brazil
Paper 4 11:00-11:20 Improved Robust H Filter Design for Discrete-Time Linear Parameter Varying Systems
Daniel F. Coutinho; Carlos E. de Souza; Karina A. Barbosa
abstract Contact: Daniel Coutinho - Brazil
Paper 5 11:20-11:40 Probability-Guaranteed Robust Full-Order and Reduced-Order H-Filtering
Shmuel Boyarski; Uri Shaked
abstract Contact: Shmuel Boyarski - Israel

Session TM2: Non-linear systems II


Chair: Hebertt Sira-Ramírez - Mexico
Co-chair: Jean Lévine - France
Room: Montevideo
2007-10-18
From 10:00 to 12:00
Paper 1 10:00-10:20 On Classical State Space Realizability of Quadratic Input-Output Differential Equations
Ülle Kotta; Palle Kotta; Maris Tõnso; Alan S. I. Zinober
abstract Contact: Ülle Kotta - Estonia
Paper 2 10:20-10:40 On the Equivalence Between Differential Flatness and Dynamic Feedback Linearization
Jean Lévine
abstract Contact: Jean Lévine - France
Paper 3 10:40-11:00 Asymptotic Solution of Control Problems for Discrete Weakly Controllable Systems
G. Kurina; N. Nekrasova
abstract Contact: Galina Kurina - Russian Federation
Paper 4 11:00-11:20 Flatness-Based Fault Tolerant Control of a Nonlinear MIMO System Using Algebraic Derivative Estimation
Philipp Mai; Cédric Join; Johann Reger
abstract Contact: Philipp Mai - Germany
Paper 5 11:20-11:40 State-Space Realization of Nonlinear Input-Output Delta Differential Equations on Homogeneous Time Scales
Daniele Casagrande; Ülle Kotta; Malgorzata Wyrwas
abstract Contact: Daniele Casagrande - Italy

Session TM3: Linear Systems II


Chair: Henri Bourlès - France
Co-chair: Mohamed Yagoubi - France
Room: Santiago
2007-10-18
From 10:00 to 12:00
Paper 1 10:00-10:20 Regulator by Sliding Modes with Exponential Holder for Linear Systems
B. Castillo-Toledo; A. G. Loukianov; S. di Gennaro
abstract Contact: Bernardino Castillo-Toledo - Mexico
Paper 2 10:20-10:40 Quaternionic Symmetry of Linear Dynamical Systems
Ricardo Pereira; Paolo Vettori
abstract Contact: Ricardo Pereira - Portugal
Paper 3 10:40-11:00 Reconstructibility and Forward-Observability of Behaviors over z
J. C. Aleixo, P. Rocha
abstract Contact: José Aleixo - Portugal
Paper 4 11:00-11:20 Dualities in System Theory -- with Application to Delay-Differential Systems
Henri Bourlès
abstract Contact: Henri Bourlès - France
Paper 5 11:20-11:40 An Extended State-Feedback H2 Controller for Descriptor Systems
Mohamed Yagoubi; Philippe Chevrel; Fabien Claveau
abstract Contact: Mohamed Yagoubi - France


Friday Morning

Plenary Lecture on Structured Evolving Systems


Chair: João Manoel Gomes da Silva Jr. - Brazil
Room: Pacifico
2007-10-19
From 08:30 to 09:30
Paper 1 Structure Evolving Systems in Integrated System Design
Nicos Karcanias
abstract Contact: Nicos Karcanias - United Kingdom

Session FM1: Predictive and Optimal Control


Chair: Jan Maciejowski - United Kingdom
Co-chair: Julio E. Normey-Rico - Brazil
Room: Assunção
2007-10-19
From 10:00 to 12:00
Paper 1 10:00-10:20 Robust Constrained Predictive Control of a Magnetic Levitation System
Marcelo Handro Maia; Roberto Kawakami Harrop Galvão
abstract Contact: Marcelo Handro Maia - Brazil
Paper 2 10:20-10:40 Predictive Control for Urban Traffic Networks: Initial Evaluation
Lucas Barcelos de Oliveira; Eduardo Camponogara
abstract Contact: Lucas Barcelos de Oliveira - Brazil
Paper 3 10:40-11:00 Control of a Brachiation Robot with a Single Underactuated Joint Using Nonlinear Model Predictive Control
Vinícius Menezes de Oliveira; Walter Fetter Lages
abstract Contact: Walter Lages - Brazil
Paper 4 11:00-11:20 Reverse-Engineering Existing Controllers for MPC Design
J. M. Maciejowski
abstract Contact: Jan Maciejowski - United Kingdom

Session FM2: Non-linear Systems Applications


Chair: Lakmal Seneviratne - United Kingdom
Co-chair: Claude Moog - France
Room: Montevideo
2007-10-19
From 10:00 to 12:00
Paper 1 10:00-10:20 Equivalence of Mechanical Systems
Claude H. Moog; Jiri Zikmund; Sergej Celikovsky
abstract Contact: Jiri Zikmund - Czech Republic
Paper 2 10:20-10:40 Nonlinear Control Design for the Acrobot
Jiri Zikmund; Sergej Celikovsky; Claude H. Moog
abstract Contact: Jiri Zikmund - Czech Republic
Paper 3 10:40-11:00 Mixed Model Based/Fuzzy Adaptive Robust Controller with H Criterion Applied to Wheeled Mobile Robots
Roberto Santos Inoue; Tatiana de F. P. A. T. Pazelli; Adriano A. G. Siqueira; Marco H. Terra
abstract Contact: Roberto Santos Inoue - Brazil
Paper 4 11:00-11:20 Non-Linear Observer for Slip Parameter Estimation of Unmanned Wheeled Vehicles
Zibin Song; Yahya Zweiri; Lakmal D Seneviratne; Kaspar Althoefer
abstract Contact: Zibin Song - United Kingdom
Paper 5 11:20-11:40 PID Controller Tuning for Bilinear Continuous Time Invariant MIMO System
I. B. Yadykin; M. M. Tchaikovsky
abstract Contact: Igor Yadykin - Russian Federation
Paper 6 11:40-12:00 Piecewise Linear Approximation of Nonlinear Cellular Growth
Eduardo Mojica; Alain Gauthier; Naly Rakoto-Ravalontsalama
abstract Contact: Naly Rakoto-Ravalontsalama - France

Session FM3: Linear Systems III


Chair: Elena de Santis - Italy
Co-chair: Henri Bourlès - France
Room: Santiago
2007-10-19
From 10:00 to 12:00
Paper 1 10:00-10:20 Discrete-Time Riccati Equations in Open-Loop Stackelberg Games with Time Preference Rates
M. Jungers
abstract Contact: Marc Jungers - France
Paper 2 10:20-10:40 Pole Shifting with Sampled-Data LQ Regulators
Toru Fujinaka; Sigeru Omatu
abstract Contact: Toru Fujinaka - Japan
Paper 3 10:40-11:00 Practical Stabilization of Linear Time-Varying Continuous Systems
Germain Garcia; Sophie Tarbouriech
abstract Contact: Sophie Tarbouriech - France
Paper 4 11:00-11:20 Poles of Linear Time-Varying Systems Revisited
Bogdan Marinescu; Henri Bourlès
abstract Contact: Bogdan Marinescu - France
Paper 5 11:20-11:40 State Estimation for a Class of Time-Varying Linear Systems: Application to Fuel Cell Systems
Mohamed Benallouch; Rachid Outbib; Mohamed Boutayeb; Andreas Hernandez
abstract Contact: Mohamed Benallouch - France


Friday Afternoon

Session FA1: Constrained Control


Chair: João Manoel Gomes da Silva Jr. - Brazil
Co-chair: Tsuyoshi Kiyama - Japan
Room: Assunção
2007-10-19
From 13:30 to 15:30
Paper 1 13:30-13:50 L Performance Analysis/Synthesis for Continuous-Time Control Systems with Actuator Saturation under L Bounded Disturbance
Kenji Sawada; Tsuyoshi Kiyama
abstract Contact: Kenji Sawada - Japan
Paper 2 13:50-14:10 Acceleration-Bounded Control for Discrete Time Linear Systems
F. Bender; J. M. Gomes da Silva Jr.
abstract Contact: João Manoel Gomes da Silva Jr. - Brazil
Paper 3 14:10-14:30 Stability and Stabilization of a Class of Uncertain Nonlinear Discrete-Time Systems with Saturating Actuators
Eugênio B. Castelan; Jones Corso; Ubirajara F. Moreno; Edson R. de Pieri
abstract Contact: Jones Corso - Brazil
Paper 4 14:30-14:50 An Improved Fuzzy Error Governor for MIMO Systems with Input Saturation: Development and Comparison
Sadjaad Ozgoli; Matthew C. Turner
abstract Contact: Matthew Turner - United Kingdom
Paper 5 14:50-15:10 Two-Degree-of-Freedom Compensators for Systems with Commands Bounded in Slope
Fernando Tadeo; Anthony Holohan; Pastora Vega
abstract Contact: Fernando Tadeo - Spain
Paper 6 15:10-15:30 Positive Observation Problem for Linear Time-lag Positive Systems
M. Ait Rami; U. Helmke; F. Tadeo
abstract Contact: Mustapha Ait Rami - Spain

Session FA2: Structural Invariants


Chair: J. M. Dion - France
Co-chair: Christophe Suer - France
Room: Montevideo
2007-10-19
From 13:30 to 15:30
Paper 1 13:30-13:50 A Bond Graph Approach for Direct Characterization of Invariant Zeros of Linear Time Varying Systems
Z. Chalh; A. Achir; C. Sueur
abstract Contact: Zakaria Chalh - France
Paper 2 13:50-14:10 Causality of the Residual Structure
Cristina Verde; Sylviane Gentil; Marino Sánchez-Parra
abstract Contact: Cristina Verde - Mexico
Paper 3 14:10-14:30 Linear Time-Varying Structured Systems: Part I. Graphical Representation and Analysis
Stefan Lichiardopol; Christophe Sueur
abstract Contact: Stefan Lichiardopol - France
Paper 4 14:30-14:50 Linear Time-Varying Structured Systems: Part II. Control Synthesis
Stefan Lichiardopol; Christophe Sueur
abstract Contact: Stefan Lichiardopol - France
Paper 5 14:50-15:10 LISA: a Linear Structured System Analysis Program
S. Martinez-Martinez; T. Mader; T. Boukhobza; F. Hamelin
abstract Contact: Sinuhé Martinez-Martinez - France

Session FA3: Parameter Estimation


Chair: Graham Goodwin - Australia
Co-chair: Walter Lages - Brazil
Room: Santiago
2007-10-19
From 13:30 to 15:30
Paper 1 13:30-13:50 Fouling Detection Using Ultrasonic Guided Waves and Parameter Estimation
Jaidilson Jó da Silva; Antonio Marcus Nogueira Lima; José Sérgio da Rocha Neto
abstract Contact: Jaidilson Jó da Silva - Brazil
Paper 2 13:50-14:10 Model-Based Soil Parameter Identification for Wheel-Terrain Interaction Dynamics
Suksun Hutangkabodee; Yahya H Zweiri; Lakmal D. Seneviratne; Kaspar Althoefer
abstract Contact: Suksun Hutangkabodee - United Kingdom
Paper 3 14:10-14:30 Robust Identification of Transient Port Responses Using Time Domain Orthonormal Vector Fitting
D. Deschrijver, B. Haegeman, T. Dhaene
abstract Contact: Dirk Deschrijver - Belgium
Paper 4 14:30-14:50 A Method for Bias Reduction in Time Domain Least Squares Parameter Estimation
James S. Welsh; Graham C. Goodwin; Hugues Garnier
abstract Contact: James S. Welsh - Australia
Paper 5 14:50-15:10 On the Subspace-Based Interpolation of Rational Matrix Functions
Hüseyin Akcay; Semiha Türkay
abstract Contact: Hüseyin Akcay - Turkey


Friday Evening

Session FE1: Robust Control II


Chair: Shinji Hara - Japan
Co-chair: Shankar Bhattacharyya - United States
Room: Assunção
2007-10-19
From 16:00 to 18:00
Paper 1 16:00-16:20 Nash Strategy Parameter Dependent Control for Polytopic Systems
M. Jungers; P. L. D. Peres; E. B. Castelan; E. R. de Pieri; H. Abou-Kandil
abstract Contact: Marc Jungers - France
Paper 2 16:20-16:40 Design and Implementation of Robust Control Concepts μ-Synthesis and Sliding Mode Control
Peter Kytka; Francis Fomi; Rainer Nordmann
abstract Contact: Peter Kytka - Germany
Paper 3 16:40-17:00 LMI Relaxations for H Control of Time-Varying Polytopic Systems by Means of Parameter-Dependent Quadratically Stabilizing Gains
R. C. L. F. Oliveira; V. F. Montagner; P. L. D. Peres; P. -A. Bliman
abstract Contact: Pedro L. D. Peres - Brazil
Paper 4 17:00-17:20 A Unification of Analytical Expressions for Control Performance Limitations via Reciprocal Transform
Shinji Hara
abstract Contact: Shinji Hara - Japan
Paper 5 17:20-17:40 Tracking Methodology with Zeros Variation and Disturbance Rejection Applied to Uncertain Systems
Edvaldo Assunção, Cristiano Quevedo Andrea, Marcelo Carvalho Minhoto Teixeira, Rodrigo Cardim, João Onofre Pereira Pinto
abstract Contact: Cristiano Quevedo Andrea - Brazil
Paper 6 17:40-18:00 Data-Robust Design of PID Controllers via Interval Linear Programming
Sandipan Mitra; L. H. Keel; S. P. Bhattacharyya
abstract Contact: Sandipan Mitra - United States

Session FE2: Failure Detection and Diagnosis


Chair: J. M. Dion - France
Co-chair: Juan Carlos Martínez-García - Mexico
Room: Montevideo
2007-10-19
From 16:00 to 18:00
Paper 1 16:00-16:20 Failure Detection: Some Structural Results
B. Del-Muro-Cuéllar; J. C. Martínez-García
abstract Contact: Juan Carlos Martínez-García - Mexico
Paper 2 16:20-16:40 On the Failure Detection Problem by Admissible Post-Compensation
Michel Malabre, Eduardo Hernández, Jorge A. Torres-Muñoz
abstract Contact: Jorge Antonio Torres-Muñoz - Mexico
Paper 3 16:40-17:00 Fault Estimation Using Sliding Mode Observers
Rafael Martínez-Guerra; J. Juan Rincón-Pasaye
abstract Contact: Jose Juan Rincón-Pasaye - Mexico
Paper 4 17:00-17:20 Control/Fault Diagnosis Interactions Analysis for Structured Bilinear Systems
Sébastien Canitrot; Taha Boukhobza; Frédéric Hamelin; Sinuhe Martinez-Martinez
abstract Contact: Sébastien Canitrot - France
Paper 5 17:20-17:40 Sensor Classification for the Fault Detection and Isolation Problem
Christian Commault; Jean-Michel Dion; Sameh Yacoub Agha
abstract Contact: Christian Commault - France

Session FE3: Infinite Dimensional and Time-delay Systems


Chair: Silviu-Iulian Niculescu - France
Co-chair: Valerie dos Santos Martins - France
Room: Santiago
2007-10-19
From 16:00 to 18:00
Paper 1 16:00-16:20 A Luenberger Observer for an Infinite Dimensional Bilinear System: a UV Disinfection Example
D. Vries; K. J. Keesman; H. Zwart
abstract Contact: Dirk Vries - Netherlands
Paper 2 16:20-16:40 Feedforward Boundary Control of Linear Distributed Parameter Systems Using a Numerical Inverse Laplace Transform
Tobias Kreuzinger; Frank A. King; Matthias Bitzer; Wolfgang Marquardt;
abstract Contact: Tobias Kreuzinger - Germany
Paper 3 16:40-17:00 Boundary Control of a Channel: Practical and Numerical Studies
Valerie dos Santos; Christophe Prieu
abstract Contact: Valerie dos Santos Martins - France
Paper 4 17:00-17:20 Internal Model Principle for Time-Delay Systems of Retarded Type
M. di Loreto, J. J. Loiseau, J. F. Lafay
abstract Contact: Michael di Loreto - France
Paper 5 17:20-17:40 Some Remarks on the Stability of Cell-to-Cell Spread Models with Distributed Delays
Constantin-Irinel Morarescu; Silviu-Iulian Niculescu
abstract Contact: Silviu-Iulian Niculescu - France